International Institute for Substainable Laboratories

2014 Conference Agenda

Pre-Conference Training | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3
Day 2 Early Bird Sessions | Day 3 Early Bird Sessions
Technology Demonstrations | Tour | Working Group Meetings 
Conference Overview (191 KB, 1 pp)

Technical Sessions by Topic

A5 technical sessions by topic B5 A5 G4 F4 E4 D4 C4 B4 A4 H3 G3 F3 E3 D3 C3 B3 A3 H2 G2 F2 E2 D2 C2 B2 A2 H1 G1 F1 E1 D1 C1 B1 A1 H4

Check out this year's Working Group meetings on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Learn more about earning continuing education credits at the conference, including how you could get three credits for attending just one half-day pre-conference training.

Sunday, September 21, 2014
Pre-Conference Training Sessions

12 p.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open
1 p.m. - 5 p.m. Pre-Conference Training Sessions
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break
8 p.m. Free Movie: Chasing Ice

Back to Top

Monday, September 22, 2014
Conference Day 1

7:30 a.m. - 7 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Opening Plenary Session
 
10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m. Morning Break
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Session A1

Planning for Carbon Neutral R&D Campuses: Part 1
Moderator: Ken Collins, Lab-works Architecture
 
 

Session A2

Ventilation Strategies for User Spaces
Moderator: Rod Mahdavi, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
 
 

Session A3

Slaying Cold Storage Energy Dragons
Moderator: Joe DelPozzo, WSP Group
 
 

Session A4

Spotlight on Laboratory Lighting Strategies
Moderator: Erik Lustgarten, Steffian Bradley Architects
 
 

Session A5

Symposium: Third Party Financed Energy Efficiency Lab Projects – Taking the Right Steps: Part 1
Moderator: Vy Milunas, University of Illinois at Chicago
 
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Session B1

Carbon Neutral and Environmentally Sustainable Labs: They Do Exist!
Moderator: Tim Kehrli, Stirling Ultracold
 
 

Session B2

Letting the Air Out: Ventilation Standards and Applications
Moderator: Aimee Smith, Rowan Williams Davies & Irwin Inc.
 
 

Session B3

Using Metering to Change Behaviors
Moderator: Michelle Gangel, PGAV Architects
 
 

Session B4

Achieving Sustainability in Difficult Labs: Part 1
Moderator: Susan Turner, Bailey Edward
 
 

Session B5

Symposium: Third Party Financed Energy Efficiency Lab Projects – Taking the Right Steps: Part 2
Moderator: Vy Milunas, University of Illinois at Chicago
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Session C1

Uncovering Clues to Help with Carbon Neutral Projects
Moderator: Gordon Sharp, Aircuity, Inc.
 
 

Session C2

Gotcha! Energy Recovery in Labs: Part 1
Moderator: Tom Smith, Exposure Control Technologies, Inc. / LabHoodPro
 
 

Session C3

BIM and Its Growing Importance for Labs
Moderator: Kevin Brettmann, JE Dunn Construction
 
 

Session C4

Achieving Sustainability in Difficult Labs: Part 2
Moderator: Amorette Getty, University of California, Santa Barbara
 
 

Session C5

University of California, Irvine, Smart Labs Initiative: How to Apply It at Your Facilities
Moderator: Otto Van Geet, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
 
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. Technology and Services Fair
 
7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Back to Top

 

Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Conference Day 2

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open
  Technology and Services Fair Open
7:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Early Bird Sessions
 

Roll Up Your Sleeves Roundtable

Morning Roundtables

Tool-Torial

9 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Morning Break in the Exhibit Hall
9:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Session D1

Carbon and Cash: The Connections
Moderator: Otto Van Geet, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
 
 

Session D2

Gotcha! Energy Recovery in Labs: Part 2
Moderator: Matt Meyer, JE Dunn Construction
 
 

Session D3

Checking Under the Hood: A Look at Fume Hoods
Moderator: Chad House, Siemens Industry, Inc.
 
 

Session D4

Changing the Conversation: Programs That Improve the Corporate Sustainability Culture: Part 1
Moderator: Punit Jain, Cannon Design
 
11 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. Technology Demonstrations in the Exhibit Hall
1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Session E1

Computing Data Center Sustainability
Moderator: Don Holden, CRB
 
 

Session E2

Exhaust: It's Not Just Hot Air
Moderator: David Tash, AECOM
 
 

Session E3

The Many Facets of Lab Sustainability
Moderator: Susan Turner, Bailey Edward
 
 

Session E4

Changing the Conversation: Programs That Improve the Corporate Sustainability Culture: Part 2
Moderator: Greg Muth, Wilson Architects Inc.
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break in the Exhibit Hall
3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Session F1

This Old Lab: Laboratory Renovations
Moderator: Nicholas Caronna, CRB
 
 

Session F2

Exhausting Considerations
Moderator: Craig Wray, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
 
 

Session F3

Lake Nona Medical City: A Sneak Peek of the Evening Tour
Moderator: Joe Finnigan, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute
 
 

Session F4

What Users Can Do for Laboratory Sustainability
Moderator: Tom Carroll, nora systems
 
5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Working Group Meetings
 
5 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Evening Tour at Lake Nona Medical City

 
  • Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute
  • University of Florida Research and Academic Center

Back to Top

Wednesday, September 24, 2014
Conference Day 3

7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Technology and Services Fair Open
7:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Early Bird Sessions
 

Morning Roundtables

9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Session G1

Dial 0 for the Operator: The Role of O&M in Lab Sustainability
Moderator: Erik Lustgarten, Steffian Bradley Architects
 
 

Session G2

Flexible Designs for Changing Missions: Part 1
Moderator: Punit Jain, Cannon Design
 
 

Session G3

Containment and Design in Hazardous Laboratories: Part 1
Moderator: Tom Carroll, nora systems
 
 

Session G4

Get Involved! Engaging the Laboratory User
Moderator: Sudhakar Reddy, University of Michigan
 
10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m. Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Session H1

Solutions for Changing Climates
Moderator: Larry Clark, Sustainable Performance Solutions, LLC
 
 

Session H2

Flexible Designs for Changing Missions: Part 2
Moderator: Don Holden, CRB
 
 

Session H3

Containment and Design in Hazardous Laboratories: Part 2
Moderator: Franco Attasi, Siemens Industry, Inc.
 
 

Session H4

Green Laboratory Continuous Improvement Guide: Stages and Stakeholders
Moderator: Mike Austin, University of Minnesota
 
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Closing Receptionin Exhibit Hall
2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Working Group Meetings
 
4 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Back to Top

Back to the 2014 I2SL Annual Conference

 

Platinum Level Sponsors

Siemens

Gold Level Sponsors

AEI

U.S. Department of Energy

Laboratory Design

Silver Level Sponsors

phoenix

Priorclave

HOK