International Institute for Substainable Laboratories

2015 Conference Agenda

Pre-Conference Training | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3
Day 2 Early Bird Sessions | Day 3 Early Bird Sessions
Venter Institute Tour | Salk Institute Tour | Working Group Meetings
Conference Overview (263 KB, 1 pp)

Technical Sessions by Topic

Monday: Day 1 Tuesday: Day 2 Wednesday: Day 3

A: 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

1. Carbon Neutral
2. Exhaust
3. Design
4. Challenging Climates

D: 9:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

1. Financing
2. Plug Loads
3. Fume Hoods
4. Automation

G: 9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

1. Carbon Neutral
2. Case Studies
3. Design
4. Fume Hoods

B: 1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

1. HVAC
2. Exhaust
3. Case Studies
4. General Sustainability

E: 1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

1. Carbon Neutral
2. Plug Loads
3. Ventilation Consensus
4. Opportunities in Singapore

H: 11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

1. O&M
2. Design
3. Science Parks
4. Academic Labs

C: 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

1. Benchmarking
2. Users
3. Design

F: 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

1. Design
2. Data Centers
3. Equipment
4. BIM

 

Sunday, September 20, 2015
Pre-Conference Training Sessions

12 p.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open
1 p.m. - 5 p.m. Pre-Conference Training Sessions
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break
5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. I2SL Chapter Officer networking
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. I2SL Chapter Officers Meeting (For I2SL Chapter Officers Only)
8 p.m. Free Movie: Plastic Paradise

Back to Top

Monday, September 21, 2015
Conference Day 1

7:30 a.m. - 7 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 a.m. - 8 a.m. Breakfast
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Opening Plenary Session
 
  • Master of Ceremonies
    Don Holden, CRB
  • I2SL Welcoming Remarks
    Phil Wirdzek, I2SL
  • DOE Remarks
    Timothy Unruh, Federal Energy Management Program, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Keynote Speaker
    Dr. Scott Samuelsen, Advanced Power and Energy Program, University of California, Irvine
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Morning Break
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Session A1

Toward Zero: Strategies for Carbon Neutrality
Moderator: Stacey Baumgarn, Colorado State University
 
 

Session A2

Saving Energy with Laboratory Exhaust Systems to Meet New California Requirements
Moderator: Brad Cochran, CPP Inc.
 
 

Session A3

Building For Tomorrow: Green Solutions for Architecture and Design
Moderator: Ken Collins, Lab-works Architecture
 
 

Session A4

Working With Mother Nature: Labs in Challenging Climates
Moderator: Randy Smith, Duke University
 
12 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Go Beyond Awards Lunch
 
1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Session B1

Keeping Your Cool: Extraordinary HVAC System Efficiency
Moderator: Kevin Brettmann, JE Dunn Construction
 
 

Session B2

Blowing in the Wind: Managing and Controlling Exhaust Systems
Moderator: Peter Willmott, MaRS Discovery District
 
 

Session B3

The Lab That Could: Case Studies of Sustainable Research Laboratories
Moderator: Matt Meyer, JE Dunn Construction
 
 

Session B4

May the Force of Sustainability Be With You
Moderator: Sudhakar Reddy, University of Michigan
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Session C1

Lab Benchmarking: Today and Tomorrow
Moderator: Z. Smith, Eskew+Dumez+Ripple, APC
 
 

Session C2

Engaging Scientists in Energy Management
Moderator: Dirk von Below, Flad Architects
 
 

Session C3

At the Drawing Board: Laboratory Design Solutions
Moderator: Joseph DelPozzo, WSP
 
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. Technology and Services Fair
 
7 p.m. - 9 p.m. I2SL New England Chapter Event
7 p.m. - 9 p.m. I2SL Heart of America Chapter Event
7 p.m. I2SL Emerald City Chapter Event

Back to Top

 

Tuesday, September 22, 2015
Conference Day 2

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open
  Technology and Services Fair Open
7:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Early Bird Sessions and Technology Demonstrations
 

Morning Roundtables

9 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Morning Break in the Exhibit Hall
9:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Session D1

A Different Kind of Green: Financing Options for Energy Efficiency
Moderator: Bob Bohack, Hastings+Chivetta
 
 

Session D2

The Elephant in the Room: Addressing Plug Loads in Laboratories: Part 1
Moderator: Dan Doyle, Grumman/Butkus Associates
 
 

Session D3

Risky Business: Practices for Efficient and Safe Hoods
Moderator: Delores Wisner, Ambient Air Technologies, LLC
 
 

Session D4

Behind the Control Panel: Connecting Lab Activities with Building Automation
Moderator: Mark Mullins, Bright Trail Energy
 
11 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Session E1

Carbon Neutral: Planning, Measurement, and Performance
Moderator: Joshua Gassman, Lord Aeck Sargent
 
 

Session E2

The Elephant in the Room: Addressing Plug Loads in Laboratories: Part 2
Moderator: Allison Paradise, My Green Lab
 
 

Session E3

UCLA Laboratory Ventilation and Fume Hood Summit: Next Steps
Moderator: Jim Coogan, Siemens
 
 

Session E4

Sustainable Laboratory Opportunities in Singapore
Moderator: Gordon Sharp, Aircuity
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break in the Exhibit Hall
3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Session F1

The Yin and Yang of Multiple Lab Functions
Moderator: Gary McKelvey, Siemens
 
 

Session F2

Taming the Energy Beast: Strategies for Energy Efficiency in Data Centers
Moderator: Geethadevi Kulamarva, Gradus Energy Solutions
 
 

Session F3

The Circle of Benefits: Sustainable Equipment and Building Systems
Moderator: Jeff Reifschneider, CPP, Inc.
 
 

Session F4

BIM There, Done That? Building Information Modeling in Labs
Moderator: Phil Wirdzek, I2SL
 
5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

I2SL University Alliance Group

5 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Evening Tour at J. Craig Venter Institute


Back to Top

Wednesday, September 23, 2015
Conference Day 3

7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Registration Open
  Technology and Services Fair Open
7:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Early Bird Sessions and Technology Demonstrations
 

Morning Roundtables

9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Session G1

Designing and Operating Carbon Neutral Research Facilities
Moderator: Beth Shearer, Beth Shearer & Associates
 
 

Session G2

Overcoming Design and Operational Challenges
Moderator: Alicia Pandimos Maurer, CRB
 
 

Session G3

To Sustainability and Beyond: Strategies for Designing and Retrofitting
Moderator: Justin Lewis, University of California, Davis
 
 

Session G4

The Right Hood for the Job
Moderator: Paul Fuson, Siemens
 
10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m. Morning Break in the Exhibit Hall
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Session H1

From Concepts to Practice: Operations and Maintenance
Moderator: Kevin Brettman, J.E. Dunn Construction
 
 

Session H2

Facing the New Frontier of Sustainability
Moderator: Otto Van Geet, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
 
 

Session H3

Reimagine the Future: Sustainable Convergence of Science, Commerce, and Education
Moderator: David Green, Perkins+Will
 
 

Session H4

Pursuing Energy Efficiency in Academic Laboratories: Trade Offs, Hurdles, and Decision Making
Moderator: Phil Wirdzek, I2SL
 
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Closing Reception in the Exhibit Hall
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Working Group Meetings
 
  • High-Technology Operations and Maintenance Certification Working Group
  • Laboratory Continuous Performance Improvement Program Working Group
  • Laboratory Benchmarking Working Group
  • Architectural Design Guides for Laboratories
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Architectural Tour of the Salk Institute

7:10 p.m. San Diego Padres vs. San Francisco Giants, Petco Park

Back to Top

Back to the 2015 I2SL Annual Conference

 

Platinum Level Sponsors

Siemens

Gold Level Sponsors

Laboratory Design

U.S. Department of Energy

ZGF

Silver Level Sponsors

Integral Group

Priorclave

Stirling Ultracold

 

Become an I2SL Sponsor and have your logo displayed here all year!