International Institute for Substainable Laboratories

2016 Conference Agenda

Pre-Conference Day | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3
Stowers Institute Tour | Working Group Meetings
Conference Overview

Technical Sessions by Topic

Monday: Day 1 Tuesday: Day 2 Wednesday: Day 3

A: 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

1. Planning
2. Benchmarking
3. O&M

D: 8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

1. Systems
2. Funding
3. Flexibility
4. Controls

H: 8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

1. Animal Health
2. Case Study
3. Safety and Security

B: 1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

1. Safety
2. Continuous Improvement
3. Ventilation
4. Energy Recovery

E: 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

1. Design
2. Users
3. Retrofit
4. Building Performance

I: 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

1. Animal Health
2. Design
3. Waste

C: 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

1. HVAC
2. Freezer Challenge
3. Ventilation
4. Controls

F: 1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

1. Water
2. O&M
3. Planning
4. Metrics

 
 

G: 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

1. Users
2. O&M
3. Net Zero
4. Ventilation

 

Sunday, September 25, 2016
Pre-Conference Day

7:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Registration Open
8 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Full Day Pre-Conference Training Sessions
 
10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Morning Break
12 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Pre-Conference Informational Session: I2SL Tools for Sustainability Success
(Free to attend)
 
  • Smart Labs Accelerator
    U. S. Department of Energy, Federal Energy Management Program representative
  • Labs21 Benchmarking Tool
    Alison Farmer, kW Engineering
  • O&M Training
    Thomas Smith, Exposure Control Technologies, Inc.
  • LCPIP Tool
    Allen Doyle, University of California Davis
  • Laboratory Freezer Challenge
    Kathryn Ramirez-Aguilar, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Green Lab Assessment Tool
    Allison Paradise, My Green Lab
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. I2SL Chapter Officer Meeting (For I2SL Chapter Officers Only)
7:30 p.m. - 9 p.m. I2SL Chapter Officer Networking

Back to Top

Monday, September 26, 2016
Conference Day 1

7:30 a.m. - 7 p.m. Registration Open
  Technology and Services Fair Open
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Opening Plenary Session

  • Master of Ceremonies
    Steve Black, I2SL Heart of America Chapter, CRB
  • I2SL Welcoming Remarks
    Phil Wirdzek, I2SL
  • North American Laboratory Freezer Challenge
    Allison Paradise, My Green Lab
  • U.S. Department of Energy Remarks
    Timothy Unruh, Federal Energy Management Program
  • Keynote Speaker
    Ron Trewyn, Kansas State University
10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Morning Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Session A1

Make a List and Check It Twice: Strategies for Planning
Moderator: Beth Shearer, Beth Shearer & Associates, Inc.
 
 

Session A2

Symposium on the Future of Laboratory Benchmarking
Moderator: Alison Farmer, kW Engineering
 
 

Session A3

Operation Sustainability: The Importance of O&M
Moderator: Joseph DelPozzo, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff
 
12 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
12 p.m. - 1 p.m. Technology Demonstrations in the Exhibit Hall
1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Session B1

Foundations of Occupant Safety and Satisfaction
Moderator: Nick Caronna, CRB
 
 

Session B2

I2SL Laboratory Continuous Performance Improvement Program
Moderator: Phil Wirdzek, I2SL
 
 

Session B3

Shoot the Breeze: Approaches to Ventilation and Exhaust
Moderator: Jessica Culver, Harley Ellis Devereaux (HED)
 
 

Session B4

Don't Let Anything Go to Waste: Energy Recovery
Moderator: Matt Cooper, Group14 Engineering, PBC
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break in the Exhibit Hall
3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Session C1

Not Just Hot Air: HVAC Strategies
Moderator: Aimee Smith, Rowan Williams Davies & Irwin Inc.
 
 

Session C2

The North American Laboratory Freezer Challenge
Moderator: Lauren Dufort, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
 
 

Session C3

Go With the Flow: Exhaust and Ventilation
Moderator: Vy Milunas, University of Illinois at Chicago
 
 

Session C4

Forget the Remote: Optimizing Building Controls
Moderator: Burcin Moehring, HDR
 
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. Technology and Services Fair Evening Reception

Back to Top

 

Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Conference Day 2

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Technology and Services Fair Open
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
7:45 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Technology Demonstration
8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Session D1

All Systems Are Go: Incorporating Sustainability Into Building Systems
Moderator: Mike Austin, University of Minnesota
 
 

Session D2

Balancing the Budget: Exploring Financing Options
Moderator: Susan Vargas, Stanford University
 
 

Session D3

A Good Stretch: Flexibility for Labs
Moderator: Alicia Pandimos Maurer, CRB
 
 

Session D4

Press the Big Green Button: Controls in Sustainable Facilities
Moderator: Brad Cochran, CPP Wind Engineering & Air Quality Consultants
 
10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Morning Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Session E1

Start at the Drawing Board: The Importance of Design and Modeling
Moderator: David Miller, CRB
 
 

Session E2

Don't Make Me Talk to Scientists! Effective Outreach Programs for Energy, Water, and Green Chemistry
Session sponsored by Stirling Ultracold
Moderator: Allen Doyle, University of California Davis
 
 

Session E3

What's Old Is New Again: Retrofits and Renovations
Moderator: Hilary Williams, Arup
 
 

Session E4

Get a Standing Ovation: Planning for and Analyzing Building Performance
Moderator: Gordon Sharp, Aircuity
 
12 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Go Beyond Awards Lunch
Lunch sponsored by Siemens
1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Session F1

Every Drop Counts: Water Conservation in Labs
Moderator: Sudhakar Reddy, University of Michigan
 
 

Session F2

Un-BIM-lieveable Applications of BIM
Moderator: Kevin Brettman, JE Dunn Construction Company
 
 

Session F3

Best Laid Plans: Planning and Data Utilization
Moderator: Punit Jain, CannonDesign
 
 

Session F4

Measuring Up: Strategies for Assessment
Moderator: Debora Hankinson, CRB
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Afternoon Break in the Exhibit Hall

3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Session G1

Power to the People: Engaging Laboratory Users
Moderator: Franco Atassi, Siemens
 
 

Session G2

Getting Into Gear With O&M
Moderator: Thomas Smith, Exposure Control Technologies, Inc.
 
 

Session G3

A Hero at Zero: Net Zero Laboratories
Moderator: Otto Van Geet, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
 
 

Session G4

Let Some Air in There: Ventilation Approaches
Moderator: Richard Martorano, Arizona State University
 
5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. I2SL University Alliance Group
5 p.m. - 9 p.m. Evening Tour at the Stowers Institute for Medical Research

Back to Top

Wednesday, September 28, 2016
Conference Day 3

7:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Session H1

Animal Health Symposium: Part 1
Session sponsored by JE Dunn
Moderator: Chris Ertl, CRB
 
 

Session H2

Case Studies from Sustainability Champions
Moderator: Tim Kehrli, Stirling Ultracold
 
 

Session H3

Cracking the Code for Safety and Security
Moderator: Richard Martorano, Arizona State University
 
10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Morning Break
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Session I1

Animal Health Symposium: Part 2
Moderator: Eric Danielson, JE Dunn
 
  • Facilitated Roundtable Discussion
    Gary Anderson, Kansas State University
    Richard Brown, Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica Inc.
    Daryl Pint, Ceva Biomune
    Prasad Saraph, Bayer Animal Health
    Ron Wilms, Merck
 

Session I2

Design Strategies From the Fountain of Sustainability Knowledge
Moderator: Dan Doyle, Grumman/Butkus Associates
 
 

Session I3

Landfill Diversion in Laboratories Symposium
Moderator: Amorette Getty, University of California, Santa Barbara
 
12 p.m. - 1 p.m. Closing Reception
1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Working Group Meetings

Back to Top

Back to the 2016 I2SL Annual Conference

 

Platinum Level Sponsors

Siemens logo

Gold Level Sponsors

Stirling Ultracold

Laboratory Design newsletter

U.S. Department of Energy

Silver Level Sponsors

CRB logo

McGough Construction logo

Priorclave

PGAV Architects