International Institute for Substainable Laboratories

2017 Agenda

Pre-Conference Day | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3
Tours | Working Groups

Technical Sessions by Topic

Monday: Day 1 Tuesday: Day 2 Wednesday: Day 3

A: 1:30–3 p.m.

1. Planning
2. Case Studies
3. Operations
4. Equipment

C: 8–10 a.m.

1. Design
2. Laboratory Waste     Diversion
3. Operations
4. Energy
5. National Institutes of Health

G: 8–10 a.m.

1. Smart Labs
2. Case Studies
3. HVAC
4. Energy

B: 3:30–5 p.m.

1. Planning
2. Case Studies
3. Operations
4. Energy
5. Continuous Improvement

D: 10:30 a.m.–12 p.m.

1. Design
2. Case Studies
3. Green Labs
4. Chemical Management
5. Solar

H: 10:30 a.m.–12 p.m.

1. Smart Labs
2. Case Studies
3. HVAC
4. Equipment

 

E: 1:30–3 p.m.

1. Design
2. Case Studies
3. Operations
4. HVAC
5. Acoustics

 
 

F: 3:30–5 p.m.

1. Codes
2. Case Studies
3. HVAC
4. Energy
5. Freezer Challenge

 

Sunday, October 15, 2017
Pre-Conference Day

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Pre-Conference Training Sessions
 
10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Morning Break
12 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. I2SL Chapter Officer Meeting (For I2SL Chapter Officers Only)
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. I2SL Chapter Officer Networking

Back to Top

Monday, October 16, 2017
Conference Day 1

7 a.m. - 7 p.m. Registration Open
7 a.m. - 8 a.m. Breakfast in the Salon G Foyer
8 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Opening Plenary Session

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Morning Break
Sponsored by Suffolk Construction
10:45 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Opening Plenary Session, continued

12 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Technology and Services Fair Open
12 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
 

Technology Demonstrations

  • The Evolution of Laboratory Airflow Control
    Paul Fuson, Siemens Industry, Inc.
  • The Safe System for Perchloric Acid Fume Hood Exhaust
    Douglas Ross, M.K. Plastics
1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Session A1

For the Love of Money: Planning and Funding for Laboratory Design and Construction
Moderator: Brad Cochran, CPP, Inc.
 
 

Session A2

Huskies Are Barking Up the Right Tree!: Northeastern University Interdisciplinary Science and Engineering Complex Case Study
Moderator: Mark Walsh-Cooke, Arup
 
 

Session A3

Green Light for Green Labs: Laboratory Conservation and Education at the User Level
Moderator: Jason Mathias, Johns Hopkins University
 
 

Session A4

Playing Together in the Laboratory Sandbox: Shared Laboratory Equipment Solutions
Moderator: Michael Briselden, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
 
3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break in the Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by WSP
3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Session B1

Stretch It Out: Flexible Laboratory Design Strategies
Moderator: Donna DeFreitas, Vanderweil Engineers
 
 

Session B2

All Together Now: A Holistic Look at Laboratory Building Performance
Moderator: Joe DelPozzo, WSP
 
 

Session B3

Knowledge Is Power: Safety, Training, and Engagement for Laboratory Users
Moderator: Frank Rukavina, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
 
 

Session B4

Big Data Benchmarking
Moderator: Alison Farmer, kW Engineering
 
 

Session B5

Management Assessment and Continuous Improvement: Smart Lab Accelerator Maturity Matrix
 
5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Evening Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Stirling Ultracold and VWR International
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Go Beyond and Freezer Challenge Awards Dinner
Sponsored by Siemens Industry, Inc. and Thermo Fisher Scientific

Back to Top

Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Conference Day 2

7 a.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open
  Technology and Services Fair Open
7 a.m. - 8 a.m. Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
8 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Session C1

To Think Outside the Box, Climb Outside the Box
Moderator: Dirk von Below, Flad Architects
 
 

Session C2

Waste Not, Want Not
Moderator: Kathy Ramirez-Aguilar, University of Colorado, Boulder
 
 

Session C3

It's All In How You Use It: Integrating Operational Controls
Moderator: Brent Fullerton, Loren Cook Company
 
 

Session C4

A Whole New World of Energy Performance Monitoring
Moderator: Dan Doyle, Grumman/Butkus Associates
 
 

Session C5

Environmental Stewardship and Sustainability at the National Institutes of Health
Moderator: Kumkum Dilwali, Integrative Sciences, LLC
 
10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Morning Break in the Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Loren Cook Company
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Session D1

The Art of Flexible, Sustainable Lab Design
Moderator: Susan Turner, Bailey Edward
 
 

Session D2

Let It Shine: Spotlight on Successful Case Studies
Moderator: Cheryl McIntosh, Flow Tech, Inc.
 
 

Session D3

New Nationwide Programs to Support Green Labs
Moderator: Allison Paradise, My Green Lab
 
 

Session D4

Don't Let the Air Out: Design and Management for Chemical Use
Moderator: Suzanne Belmont, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
 
 

Session D5

Energy Reduction Strategy for Reducing Research Campus Energy Use
Moderator: Rachel Shepherd, U.S. Department of Energy
 
12 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Session E1

Are We There Yet? Responsible Retrofits
Moderator: Beth Shearer, Beth Shearer & Associates, Inc.
 
 

Session E2

Balancing Act: Case Studies on Combining Sustainability, Design, and Flexibility
Moderator: Erik Lustgarten, Gensler
 
 

Session E3

Keep the Change: Management of Evolving Needs and Trends in Labs
Moderator: Tim Kehrli, Stirling Ultracold, Division of Global Cooling, Inc.
 
 

Session E4

Who Needs Air? Strategies for Integrated HVAC
Moderator: Shawn Diederich, The Clark Enersen Partners
 
 

Session E5

Tuning Up Laboratory Acoustics
Moderator: Robert Andrews, AHA Engineers
 
3 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break in the Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Phoenix Controls
3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Session F1

Suck It Up: Safe Ventilation for Laboratories
Moderator: Tom Proietti, Flow Tech, Inc.
 
 

Session F2

From Trash to Treasure: Case Studies in Reusing and Retrofitting
Moderator: Ed Kohls, JMT Architecture + Interior Design
 
 

Session F3

What's In Your Lab? Exhaust Systems and Operations
Moderator: Douglas Ross, M.K. Plastics Corporation
 
 

Session F4

HVAC and Design Solutions for Energy Recovery
Moderator: Ruth McMath, RWDI
 
 

Session F5

Freezers!
 
3 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Cambridge Tour

5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Working Group Meetings

  • I2SL University Alliance Meeting on Bringing Efficiency to Research Grants (BETR Grants)
  • High-Technology Operations and Maintenance Certification Working Group Meeting
5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Boston Tour


Back to Top

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Conference Day 3

7 a.m. - 2 p.m. Registration Open
7 a.m. - 12 p.m. Technology and Services Fair Open
7 a.m. - 8 a.m. Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Laboratory Waste Diversion Working Group Meeting
7:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.

Double Digit Energy Reduction
Peter Stroup, Harvard Medical School
Don Gillis, Harvard Medical School

8 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Session G1

DOE Smart Labs Symposium: Part 1
Moderator: Phil Wirdzek, I2SL
 
 

Session G2

From Cleanrooms to Greenhouses: A Potpourri of Case Studies
Moderator: Mary Carroll, CRB
 
 

Session G3

Control Your (New) Self: Upgrading and Updating Laboratory HVAC Systems
Moderator: Victor Neuman, Lab Exhaust Certification
 
 

Session G4

Energy Use Drivers: Occupants, Fume Hoods, and Other Factors
Moderator: Chris Schaffner, The Green Engineer, Inc.
 
10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Morning Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Session H1

DOE Smart Labs Symposium: Part 2
Moderator: Phil Wirdzek, I2SL
 
 

Session H2

The Case of the Sustainable Laboratory: University of California, Irvine Lab Renovation
Moderator: Jeff Reifschneider, CPP, Inc.
 
 

Session H3

Filters, Fans, and Fins, Oh My!: HVAC Technology
Moderator: Dan LaSalle, Strobic Air Technologies
 
 

Session H4

Go Go Gadget: Sustainable Equipment for Maximum Efficiency
Moderator: Tracy Beian-Kirk, Richard+Bauer
 
12 p.m. – 1 p.m. Closing Reception
Sponsored by EMD Serono
1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Laboratory Benchmarking Working Group Meeting
1 p.m. – 5 p.m. Workshop: The New Edition of the NIH Design Requirements Manual

Back to Top

 

Back to the 2017 I2SL Annual Conference

 

Platinum Level Sponsors

Siemens Industry Inc.
Stirling Ultracold VWR
Thermo Fisher Scientific

Gold Level Sponsors

EMD Serono

Silver Level Sponsors

Phoenix Controls U.S. Department of Energy
Wilson Architects
Arup BR+A
Ellenzweig Loren Cook Company
Suffolk Construction WSP
AHA Engineers ARC
Buro Happold CannonDesign
Consolidated Sterilizer Systems Cornerstone Commissioning
DAC Sales Konvekta
Panasonic Healthcare Sasaki